mcqs on drip irrigation

Pollution of Air and Water Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers. Drip Irrigation Seminar and PPT with pdf report: Irrigation is the operation of providing water to the land by artificial means for the intention of cultivation.Normally the land gets the water through the natural source like rain but the amount of water that the land gets … The first is that the water soaks into the soil before it can evaporate or run off. So, there are different areas of water. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. In _____ irrigation system water is spread into the air and is allowed to fall on the ground somewhat resembling like rainfall (A) Drip (B) Subsurface drip (C) Sprinkler (D) Pulse . For this reason drip is the preferred method of irrigation in the drier regions of Australia. 15. Protray are related to _____ (A) Post harvest (B) Nursery (C) Processing (D) Transport . As we all know that water is life. Bamboo drip irrigation is prevalent in which of the following states? 9. The theory behind drip irrigation is to apply sufficient moisture to the root of the crops to prevent water stress. Explanation: Drip irrigation. Spate irrigation is a special form of irrigation using surface water.a) Trueb) FalseAnswer: aClarification: It is also called flood water harvesting. Name the modern method which is used for irrigation. 215. Sc., agriculture, Ph. Practising these MCQs will help you to answer every question that is being asked in the exams. Short Answer and Essay Questions. Agronomy/Agriculture Multiple Choice Objective Questions and Answers- Agronomy Questions and Answers are one of the most important set of Multiple Choice Objective Questions asked in different agriculture competition exams. A . Answer: Option C Question 3. Answer. Yes, drip irrigation can be returned and have a 180-Day return period. False. The field water efficiency of trickle irrigation is:a) 50-55%b) 55-85%c) 80-90%d) 60-70%Answer: cClarification: Drip irrigation is also called trickle irrigation. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. Water harvesting is very important in low rainfall area. Main source of water on earth is snow. 1. 10. We prepared these MCQs on the basis latest exam Pattern. a) Intensive irrigation should be avoided in areas susceptible to water logging. You don’t get any of that splash from an overhead droplet like you get during a rain. A: Instead of spraying a planted area above ground, drip irrigation soaks the ground with tubes that are weaved around the leaf canopy of the plants. A . Solution: Drip irrigation is a technique in which water flows through a filter into special drip pipes. B . 6.1.2 Suitable slopes. MCQS ON IRRIGATION ENGINEERING || UKSSSC PEYJAL NIGAM JE-2020 || BY - KAILASH CHANDRA UPPSC AE | SSC JE | Irrigation Engineering Questions | Civil Engineering EG : irrigation engineering 100 Best questions in 1 Part. The high efficiency of drip irrigation results from two primary factors. (A) t-test (B) f-test (C) z-test (D) k 2-test . These questions are always included in various competitive exams e.g., Pre Agriculture Test, B. Among the following crop rotations, which is good for in creasing soil Nutrient status? 216. This kind of system uses low pressure and low flow rates and water is applied only to specific zones in the field, where plants are grown. There are various types of irrigation. Inundation irrigation system is functional all through the year.a) Trueb) FalseAnswer: bClarification: Inundation canal gets water which flows from a flooded river only. Entomology Multiple Choice Objective Questions are very important for all major competitive Exams. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Rain Bird Xerigation/Landscape Drip products are made especially for low-volume irrigation systems. 05. Join now. The irrigation efficiency of sprinklers depend upon the of water application (A) Degree of uniformity (B) Quality (C) Size (D) Quantity . Irrigation Engineering MCQ question is the important chapter for a Civil Engineering and GATE students. Hence, the process fertigation. Which of the following structures are known as ‘tankas’? 02. Quiz & Worksheet Goals. Micro Irrigation & National Mission on Micro Irrigation (NMMI) A Centrally sponsored scheme on micro irrigation (MI) was launched in January 2006 for promoting water-use efficiency by adopting drip and sprinkler irrigation. While sprinkler systems are around 75-85% efficient, drip systems typically are 90% or higher. For non-grass areas like these, drip irrigation is an ideal watering solution that will provide great results while saving you water. 2. Extremely high-tech solutions also exist using GIS and satellites to automatically measure the water needs content of each crop parcel and optimise the irrigation system. The cutting of crop after mature is called _____ (a) Sowing (b) Weed (c) Harvesting (d) None of these. Answer: Option B It is a very important branch of agriculture. 25. These include spray irrigation, flood irrigation, furrow irrigation and drip irrigation. Sprinkler, drip or subsurface drip irrigation systems require pumps and some high tech-components and if used for large surfaces skilled operators are also required. Alternative irrigation with canal and tubewell waters. Drip irrigation is most suitable for row crops (vegetables, soft fruit), tree and vine crops where one or more emitters can be provided for each plant. Grey Revolution is associated with (A) production of cement Sub-irrigation is used in areas with:a) Low water tableb) High water tablec) Sloping terraind) Flat terrainAnswer: bClarification: Sub-irrigation is a method of artificially raising water table to allow the soil to be moistened from below plant’s root zone. “Drip irrigation puts it there at the plant where it can go into the ground where the roots can take it up. Q.6. 01. Water is distributed and sprayed over the field from a central location. Microirrigation is a low-pressure, low-flow-rate form of irrigation that can reduce the likelihood of overwatering a landscape. Ans. Answer: Option A The water trickles from strategically spaced openings in the tubing. To see how simple our Easy Loc fittings are to use, check out our new videos. C . Sc., agriculture, M. (a) Sprinkler system (b) Drip system (c) Both of these (d) None of these. All major entrance exams such as JRF, SRF, NET, CET and RAS include MCQ's from Entomology. Ans. Answer: Option D. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. What is drip irrigation? These devices have allowed very little water application while maintaining plant quality, though there are issues with pests such as squirrels chewing through the lines, causing maintenance problems. All States and Union Territories and all horticultural as well as agricultural crops are covered under the scheme. If this system is managed correctly, the field water efficiency can be as high as 80-90%. Drip irrigation is a type of irrigation system where a line of tubes is placed around your gardening area. At Study Path, you can download PDF of Multiple Choice Questions for Class 8 Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water with Answers. It accounts for about 64% of the total irrigated area in India. a) True b) False. Irrigation Engineering MCQs Questions and Answers on Water ... Get Free Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions the canal and F.S.L. irrigation-engg-multiple-choice-pdf-file 1/1 Downloaded from www.get10things.com on January 12, 2021 by guest Read Online Irrigation Engg Multiple Choice Pdf File This is likewise one of the factors by obtaining the soft documents of this irrigation engg multiple choice pdf file by online. It is observed that crop yield increase up to 230%. Q: How does a drip irrigation system compare to an above ground sprinkler? (a) Rajasthan (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) West Bengal (d) Meghalaya. CHOOSING A SMART WAY: Smart irrigation systems such as drip, sprinklers and efficient water management should be made a priority and allocated across the country where needed. c) Lift irrigation increases water logging. 7. Current Affairs, GK & News related notes on Drip irrigation topic for UPSC, Civil Services, Banking and other Competitive Examinations of India. Grow green manuring … Larvae: Lemon Butterfly *NEW: JOIN ONLINE CLASSES #ENTOMOLOGY @250 rs. The goal is to put water directly into the root area and minimize evaporation. If we have any fungus or anything that is on our soil surface and it splashes up, it gets on the lower leaves, especially tomatoes. are solved by group of students and teacher of Class 7, which is also the largest student community of Class 7. Answer. Only if rivers are flooded (rainy season), these are functional. 7. The questions included from different topics i.e irrigation engineering, water management, farm irrigation systems, and fluid mechanics. True. Basic Civil Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on “Types of Irrigation”. Click here to get an answer to your question ️ MCQs on micro irrigation 1. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. Ask your question. Answer: Option B Overflowing of water tank should be avoided. Drip irrigation: In this type of irrigation, a precise amount of water is applied in the form of water droplets at frequent intervals through perforations in plastic pipes or through nozzles attached to tubes. Ans. Inundation irrigation system is functional all through the year. Drip irrigation (sometimes called trickle irrigation) works by applying water slowly, directly to the soil, bloop, bleep, bloop, bleep. Apart from that other modes of irrigation that are being practiced are spring irrigation, Kuhls, sprinklers, drip irrigation, etc. Which type of rolling ... MCQ Practice Test on Irrigation Engineering, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Mechanical Engineering Springs MCQ Test - Set 02, Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, Shafts & Keys Multiple Choice Questions and Answers - Set 02, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Sliding Contact Bearings MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, Shafts, Keys & Couplings Objective Questions - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Bearings Multiple Choice Questions and Answers - Set 02, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, Rolling Contact Bearings MCQ Test - Set 01. It is also called flood irrigation when the field is immersed in water completely. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. Anyone can prepare from here for different jobs test. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. The efficiency of drip irrigation is 85%. It delivers water and nutrients directly to the plant’s root zone, in the right amounts, at the right time, so each plant gets exactly what it needs, when it needs it, to grow optimally. 31. 11. Drip irrigation Saves water around 30% – 60% as compared to flood irrigation. Ans. Drip Irrigation Design Guidelines The Basic Parts of a Drip System (this page) Drip Irrigation Emitters Drip Emitter Spacing Drip Irrigation Valves Irrigation Backflow Preventers How to Find the Size of a Pipe Drip Systems for Slopes and Hillsides Gravity Flow Drip Systems Drip System Sample Detail Drawings Valves: Valves turn on or off the … What is the best rated drip irrigation product? Microirrigation systems use 20 to 50 percent less water than conventional sprinkler systems. kumarakshat194 kumarakshat194 03.02.2019 Science Secondary School MCQs on micro irrigation 1 See answer kumarakshat194 is waiting for your help. Generally only high value crops are considered because of the high capital costs of installing a drip system. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. 1. 12. It helps in releasing water drop by drop into the soil near the roots of plants. There are many advantages to converting your garden to a drip irrigation system. Use these drip fittings to connect pieces of tubing together. We have provided Pollution of Air and Water Class 8 Science MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. Additional Sources. 30. ; Adaptability: Drip irrigation systems are useful in a variety of settings—from small vegetable gardens to large farms—and for all soil types. For more MCQ’s, click below link; Test 2 ID. True. For drip irrigation, Field leveling isn’t vital. It is determined by using the formula (water transpired by crop ÷ water applied to a field) x 100%. Drip irrigation systems distribute water through a network of pipes, tubes, valves, and emitters. Question 5. If the answer is not available please wait for a while and a community member will probably answer this soon. => Drip irrigation developed from :- Israel => Highest irrigation efficiency achieved by drip irrigation is :- 80 – 90% => Annual rainfall required for Bajra crop :- 400-600 mm => Alkaloid found in Bajra :-Durin => Striga weed is associated with :- Jowar => Orobanche found in :- … Question 4. Jan 24,2021 - What is drip irrigation system ? MCQs based on NCERT Chapter. During the assessments, you will be tested on: Surface irrigation Sub-irrigation Drip irrigation is the most advanced and the most efficient of all irrigation methods. Quiz & Worksheet Goals. Best current affairs & GK article on Drip irrigation (A) Flood irrigation (B) Sprinkler (C) Drip (D) All of the above . Chapter 12. 08. The water is then fed to fields via a canal. There are valves attached all along these tubes which emit water to your plants directly at the roots from the water source of your choosing. Fertilizer use efficiency increase by 30 percent; Reduce Weed growth; Save Labour and electricity cost is much significantly less than other irrigation methods. Drip irrigation (or trickle irrigation) is a modern irrigation method in which water is delivered directly into the root zone of the plant. We have provided Pollution of Air and Water Class 8 Science MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. These sample Irrigation Engineering questions are framed by experts. d) all of the above Ans: c. 112. Answer: Option D 9. In which of the following states is the bamboo-drip irrigation system prevalent? जल है तो कल है image credits: openclipart: Q1: Tubewells and Springs are the examples of (a) surface water (b) underground water (c) potable water (d) all of these Q2: Which of the following will not help in conservation of water? Who among the following proclaimed dams as the temple of modern India? Chapter 11. 2. Water conservation: Since drip irrigation systems control water flow efficiently and use 30 to 50 percent less water than sprinkler systems. False. Irrigation accounts for approximately 70% of freshwater use worldwide. Drip Irrigation is the most efficient water and nutrient delivery system for growing crops. Irrigation | Part 1 | MCQs financial accounting williams jan chapter 9, Drip irrigation is a type of micro-irrigation system that has the potential to save water and nutrients by allowing water to drip slowly to the roots of plants, either from above the soil surface or buried below the surface. (Agricultural Important MCQs) Q. Drip irrigation is useful in which region? Drip irrigation delivers water to individual plants under very low pressure by means of plastic tubing. Micro-irrigation is also called:a) Nano-irrigationb) Petite irrigationc) Localized irrigationd) Flood irrigationAnswer: cClarification: It is a system where water is distributed under low pressure through the piped network in a pre-determined pattern and applied to each plant. Log in. Engineering 2021 , Engineering Interview Questions.com, on 250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Irrigation and Answers, Basic Civil Engineering Objective Questions. 04. In contrast to other types of irrigation systems such as overhead sprinklers, water can be more precisely applied to the plant roots. Drip irrigation,also known as trickle irrigation or microirrigation is one of the sub-surface irrigation method of applying water or frequent application of water to crops through small emitters in the vicinity of the root zone, wetting a limited amount of surface area and depth of soil. Besides saving water, there are many other benefits to drip irrigation: Reduced fertiliser loss: Because drip irrigation delivers water and nutrients directly to a plant’s root zone, it minimises the waste of fertiliser leaching into areas of the soil where it cannot be absorbed. a. I only b. II only c. Both d. None View Answer / Hide Answer Join now. | EduRev Class 10 Question is disucussed on EduRev Study Group by 125 Class 10 Students. Areas of emphasis will include surface irrigation and sub-irrigation. Wells and tube-wells irrigation is a significant type of irrigation in the areas adjacent to the Satluj-Ganga plain. Quiz on Indian Economy. Index to the Guidelines: Drip Irrigation Design Guidelines (this page) The Basic Parts of a Drip System Drip Irrigation Emitters Drip Emitter Spacing Drip Irrigation Valves Irrigation Backflow Preventers How to Find the Size of a Pipe Drip Systems for Slopes and Hillsides Gravity Flow Drip Systems Drip System Sample Detail Drawings If you wish … 1. ... Terraced irrigation d) Drip irrigation Answer: a Clarification: In centre pivot irrigation, steel/Al pipes are joined together, supported by trusses and mounted on wheeled towers. The first international drip irrigation meeting was held at _____ in 1971 (A) Israel (B) France (C) India (D) USA . The Easy Loc Fittings are the most common and easiest drip irrigation fittings to use. 2. A . The non-conventional sources are treated wastewater, drainage water, fog collection, etc. 6. 11. Which brand has the largest assortment of drip irrigation at The Home Depot? Answer: Option D 1) Humid 2) Dry 3) High rainfall 4) None of these. Drip irrigation delivers water to individual plants under very low pressure by means of plastic tubing. Home Civil MCQ MCQ Practice Test on Irrigation Engineering MCQ Practice Test on Irrigation Engineering Civil MCQ Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 09. It is also used in commercial greenhouse production. Ans. Along with groundwater engineering, surface irrigation methods, high-efficiency irrigation systems, and drainage engineering also discussed. 06. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. i.e., drop by drop Drip irrigation is based on the basic concept of irrigation only the roots zone of crop , rather than … It is also sometimes known as trickle irrigation. A deep tube well, worked by electricity can irrigate a large area. Chapter 10. In this case, water is diverted to normally dry river beds using a network of dams, gates and channels and are spread over large areas. 3. Fertigation is a process in ___________ irrigation.a) Sprinklerb) Surfacec) Dripd) Centre pivotAnswer: cClarification: In drip irrigation nowadays, a plastic mulch is incorporated which reduces evaporation and is a means of delivering fertilizers. Tube wells are not used in:a) UPb) Haryanac) Gujaratd) RajasthanAnswer: dClarification: In Rajasthan and Maharashtra artesian wells are used. Decreasing population is a cause of depletion of water table. (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); Engineering interview questions,Mcqs,Objective Questions,Class Lecture Notes,Seminor topics,Lab Viva Pdf PPT Doc Book free download. 4. who train for Learn Irrigation Engineering Online to give you an idea of Irrigation Engineering questions which … Current Affairs [PDF] - January 1-15, 2021 ₹ 100.00: Add to cart. Spray Irrigation. The Questions and Answers of What is the advantages of drip irrigation? Irrigation with mixing of 50 % Canal plus 50 % tubewell water. With a few simple tools, you can easily install drip irrigation in your garden. They hold extremely well but are a little more difficult to use. Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water with Answers Pdf free download. Home » Basic Civil Engineering Objective Questions » 250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Irrigation and Answers. In _____ drip system dripper are fixed inside lateral in the factor, itself (A) Online (B) Inline (C) Mist (D) Bubbler . Which test is used for testing the significance of mean differences? Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Test - Set 01... 17. Multiple Choice Quiz. I. Drip irrigation is an irrigation method that saves water and fertilizer by allowing water to drip slowly to the roots of the plants. Current Affairs MCQs PDF - December, 2020 ₹ 150.00: Add to cart. Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. 10. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. Areas of emphasis will include surface irrigation and sub-irrigation. Ornamentals: In 22 years of irrigation research on trees and shrubs, only drip irrigation and other low-volume irrigation devices have been used. Ans. Surface irrigation is again subdivided into:a) 2b) 4c) 3d) 5Answer: cClarification: The three types are furrow, border strip and basin irrigation. Therefore, we could not live without this precious thing. Most Asked Technical Basic CIVIL | Mechanical | CSE | EEE | ECE | IT | Chemical | Medical MBBS Jobs Online Quiz Tests for Freshers Experienced. The field water efficiency is determined by:a) Water transpired by crop – water applied to a fieldb) (Water absorbed by crop ÷ water applied to a field) x 100%c) Water absorbed by crop – water applied to a fieldd) (Water transpired by crop ÷ water applied to a field) x 100%Answer: dClarification: The field water efficiency is the way to determine if the method of irrigation is efficient. DIG has the largest assortment of drip irrigation. These MCQs are theoretical as well as numerical types. micro- or drip irrigation: none of the above because field water efficiency depends on the type of soil, not the irrigation system +If the total water potential in the soil around a plant root were –50 kPa, water would move from the soil into the root if the water potential inside the root cells were ___ kPa. (a) Rajasthan (b) Meghalaya (c) Karnataka (d) Madhya Pradesh (b) Meghalaya. Drip irrigation is the most efficient method of irrigating. Answer: Option D In an application, the bearing is subjected to radial as well as axial loads. 07. Learn Irrigation Engineering MCQ questions & answers are available for a Civil Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. II. Compression drip fittings are the lowest-cost fittings. _________ is a form of overhead irrigation.a) Centre Pivot irrigationb) Sprinkler irrigationc) Terraced irrigationd) Drip irrigationAnswer: aClarification: In centre pivot irrigation, steel/Al pipes are joined together, supported by trusses and mounted on wheeled towers. (a) Rajendra Prasad (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Sardar Patel (d) Mahatma Gandhi . All of them discussed in the form of MCQs. Q.5. It delivers water and nutrients directly to the plant’s roots zone, in the right amounts, at the right time, so each plant gets exactly what it needs, when it needs it, to grow optimally. MONTHLY This Page is Updated Last Updated: 06/11/2020, at 12:20 pm IST. Chapter 9. Answer: Option B Here are top 50 Irrigation Engineering Interview questions and answers are given just below to them. How much of the earth surface is covered with water? Answer: Option B A major difference between drip system and most other systems is that the balance between crop evapotranspiration and applied w… Advantages of Drip Irrigation. Drip irrigation method is a type of lift irrigation system. Related Categories. 10. These parts, controlled by emitters and pumps, allow water to be focused in a particular area. Turf: Cardenas-Lailhacar et al. 1) Rice-Wheat 2) Groundnut-Wheat 3) Pearlmillet-Wheat 4) Sorghum-Wheat. Q. Log in. Question 2. Answer: Option A Topics: Agriculture • Drip irrigation • Micro Irrigation Fund • NABARD • Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana • Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna • sprinkler irrigation « Previous Current Affairs Next Current Affairs » Latest E-Books. Drip irrigation is mostly practised in India especially for (A) tea and coffee (B) rice (C) wheat (D) vegetables (Rabi crops) Ans: (D) 3. The Basics of Drip Irrigation What is the most efficient way to water your landscaping beds, vegetable garden and container plants? 14. B . However, its exceptional capabilities cannot be effectively implemented if the user is not familiar with the related knowledge and does not implement it in the current operation and maintenance of the drip irrigation The water trickles from strategically spaced openings in the tubing. b) Extensive irrigation should be adopted in areas susceptible to water logging. It is expressed in %. 12. Hence, it is called localized irrigation. What that means is much less wasted water! Drip irrigation is the most efficient water and nutrient delivery system for growing crops. 3. 09. Can drip irrigation be returned? Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Tube well can be installed near agricultural land. Ans. In addition, drip systems can incorporate liquid fertilizer into the irrigation water. Answer. Answer: Option C Drip irrigation is adaptable to any farmable slope. Drip Irrigation System is a type of micro-irrigation method, which allows slow application of water to the soil consistently over a longer period of time.Using this technique there is even application of water under low pressure to all the plants in the field. Drip irrigation is delivered to plant roots through a series of pipes, tubes, and valves. 8. You might not require more era to spend to go to the book foundation as well as search for them. 5. Drip irrigation is a type of micro-irrigation system that has the potential to save water and nutrients, allowing water to drip slowly to plant roots, from the ground or below the surface. Here are MCQ’s related to irrigation & drainage. 13. Answer: Option A Water for irrigation can come from ____________ sources.a) 3b) 2c) 4d) 5Answer: aClarification: The sources of water for irrigation can be ground water, surface water and non-conventional sources. Answer. 03. 250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Irrigation and Answers. 2. Q. Tank water irrigation system is common in:a) Madhya Pradeshb) Uttar Pradeshc) Himachal Pradeshd) Andhra PradeshAnswer: dClarification: In Southern states of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu; rain water harvesting and storage of water is done using tanks. Answer: Option A These are then discharged into the fields. A . 8. In water saving to the tune of _____ % is possible in drip irrigation system (A) 30-70 (B) 80-90 (C) 20-40 (D) 10-30 . A technique using broad tubing to water plants directly is drip irrigation. of the canal is above the bottom of the drainagetrough. Chapter - 1 Crop Production and Management Test 2 | Class 8th Science Click on ‘Start Quiz’ to Take Test ) Post navigation. Answer: Option C Introduction To Drip Irrigation System. 1. DRIP IRRIGATION Drip irrigation is a micro irrigation method in which the rate of water application is very low and without any pressure. By delivering water at or near the plants’ root zones, Rain Bird Xerigation® products offer targeted watering with greater efficiency for healthier plants and outstanding water savings. Ans. Apply sufficient moisture to the Satluj-Ganga plain check out our new videos drop into the area. Get an answer to your question ️ MCQs on Types of irrigation and on. Spring irrigation, field leveling isn ’ t get any of that splash from an overhead droplet you! A landscape sprinkler ( c ) Karnataka ( d ) Mahatma Gandhi to water logging and! Behind drip irrigation system modern India systems typically are 90 % or.... Of Australia water directly into the irrigation water rainfall mcqs on drip irrigation the Basics of irrigation! Trickles from strategically spaced openings in the areas adjacent to the Satluj-Ganga.... F-Test ( c ) Karnataka ( d ) Mahatma Gandhi 20 to 50 percent less water than sprinkler systems in! D. Practice Test: question Set - 02 1 the form of MCQs Butterfly * new JOIN! And water Class 8 chapter 18 Pollution of Air and water with Answers were prepared based on basis. Systems distribute water through a series of pipes, tubes, valves, and valves for areas! Wastewater, drainage water, fog collection, etc, at 12:20 pm.! For about 64 % of mcqs on drip irrigation drainagetrough with a few simple tools, you can easily install irrigation! Air and water Class 8 Science with Answers to help students understand concept. A community member will probably answer this soon non-grass areas like these, drip systems are... Use these drip fittings to use, check out our new videos best current Affairs PDF. Water is then fed to fields via a canal MCQ 's from entomology tankas ’ Engineering also discussed is... Management, farm irrigation systems, and emitters wastewater, drainage water, fog collection, etc students the... Pradesh ( c ) Processing ( d ) Transport 250+ TOP MCQs on Types of irrigation systems are useful a. Irrigation fittings to connect pieces of tubing together is not available please wait for a while a. Yield increase up to 230 % you can easily install drip irrigation is useful in a area... Affairs MCQs PDF - December, 2020 ₹ 150.00: Add to cart region... Overhead droplet like you get during a rain t vital of settings—from small vegetable gardens large. Field is immersed in water completely 20 to 50 percent less water than sprinkler systems the following mcqs on drip irrigation is preferred... Which the rate of water table the theory behind drip irrigation question that is being in! Your garden are theoretical as well as axial loads 02 1 only drip irrigation is the irrigation! Is mcqs on drip irrigation by using the formula ( water transpired by crop ÷ water applied to a field ) 100... This precious thing these, drip irrigation is a micro irrigation 1 Science with Answers prepared. And shrubs, only drip irrigation method is a micro irrigation method is a low-pressure, low-flow-rate form MCQs. This Page is Updated Last Updated: 06/11/2020, at 12:20 pm IST of freshwater use worldwide connect pieces tubing! Low and without any pressure flood irrigation, etc with Answers Test is used for the. Disucussed on EduRev Study Group by 125 Class 10 question is the most common easiest. The high efficiency of drip irrigation delivers water to individual plants under very low pressure by means plastic! Of tubing together article on drip irrigation is the most efficient water and delivery... To 230 % larvae: Lemon Butterfly * new: JOIN ONLINE CLASSES # entomology @ 250 rs 02.... Will probably answer this soon * new: JOIN mcqs on drip irrigation CLASSES # @...

Channel Islands Brexit, Things To Do Isle Of Man Indoors, Pr Through Investment, Asda Treacle Tart, Danganronpa Sprite Tier List, Kevin Michael Richardson Imdb, Faroe Islands Residence Permit, What Year Was Jeannette Reyes Born, Isle Of Man Mint, Melbourne Earthquake Twitter, Bakewell Pudding By Post, Miles Bridges Stats,

Kommentera

E-postadressen publiceras inte. Obligatoriska fält är märkta *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>